Cronyx Site
About Cronyx
Products Prices Contact information Search English 
English Russian  Russian
Software Payment
What's new
F. A. Q.
Partners
Vacancies
Forum
Site map



Fiber Optic Multiplexors FMUX/S and FMUX/B
(4, 8 and 16 E1 ports; w/o Ring Support)

Discontinued, recommended replacement is: FMUX/M, FMUX/S

Specifications
Optical Transceiver Parameters
Documentation

Models Table

Model Ports SNMP Documentation
E1 Ethernet Multistandard
No. Mbps Mbps

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/B-4E1
FMUX/B-4E1

4 No No No PDFInstallation and Operating
Manual (in Russian)

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/B-3E1-ETH
FMUX/B-3E1-ETH

3 1 No No PDFInstallation and Operating
Manual (in Russian)

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/S-4E1
FMUX/S-4E1

4 No No Optional PDFInstallation and Operating
Manual (in Russian)

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/B-4E1
FMUX/B-4E1

4 No No No

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/S-4E1/ETV
FMUX/S-4E1/ETV

4 8 No Optional PDFInstallation and Operating
Manual (in Russian)

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/B-4E1/ETV
FMUX/B-4E1/ETV

4 8 No No

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/S-4E1/M
FMUX/S-4E1/M

4 No 8 Optional PDFInstallation and Operating
Manual (in Russian)

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/B-4E1/M
FMUX/B-4E1/M

4 No 8 No

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/S-8E1
FMUX/S-8E1

8 No No Optional PDFInstallation and Operating
Manual (in Russian)

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/B-8E1
FMUX/B-8E1

8 No No No

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/S-16E1
FMUX/S-16E1

16 No No Optional PDFInstallation and Operating
Manual (in Russian)

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX/S-16E1-M-ETV
FMUX/S-16E1-M-ETV

16 1 1 Optional PDFInstallation and Operating
Manual (in Russian)

Documentation

Some of the documents are in Adobe® Acrobat® Reader® format

Features
  • Transmission of 4/8/16 E1 channels via fiber optic link in transparent (ITU-T G.703) or framed (ITU-T G.703 and G.704) mode
  • 5-channel versions (4 E1 channels and either Ethernet 10/100Base-T or V.35/RS-530/RS-232/X.21 channel)
  • 18-channel versions (16 E1 channels and either Ethernet 10/100Base-T and V.35/RS-530/RS-232/X.21 channel)
  • Single mode or multimode fiber
  • Single fiber option
  • Distance up to 150 km
  • Compliance with ITU-T G.703, G.742, G.823, G.955 Recommendations
  • Local and remote loopbacks
  • Integrated BER tester
  • Console RS-232 port
  • Remote management
  • Optional Ethernet 10Base-T port for SNMP-based management (/S version only)
  • Dry contacts alarm interface
  • Stand-alone or 1U for 19-inch rack
  • AC or DC power
  • Certificate N ОС-2-СП-1458 of Russian Ministry of Communications

Multiplexors FMUX-4E1, FMUX-8E1 and FMUX-16E1 transmit 4/8/16 E1 channels respectively over the fiber optic link. All channels have independent sync signals with their own frequencies.

There are 5-channel and 18-channel versions for transmission of four E1 channels and one/two digital port channel (Ethernet 10/100Base-T and/or V.35/RS-530/RS-232/X.21).

FMUX has LEDs for channels ready state, optic transceiver operability, loopbacks enable state and test mode indication. Internal loopbacks and integral BER tester operation are controllable by the console port located on front panel. BER tester meters bit error rate in optic link using permanent or pseudo random code in compliance with the ITU-T O.151 Recommendation (test sequence length equals to 223-1=8388607 bits).

Remote device management is available by remote login feature. Service data exchange is supported by additional service channel using same optic link.

Device state can be monitored by SNMP using dedicated Ethernet 10Base-T port ("-SNMP" option available for "/S" version must be ordered).

Alarm indication relay with "dry contacts" interface in compliance with the ITU-T G.742 Recommendation, paragraph 10, is supplied.

The firmware of the device can be updated by user.

Specifications

E1 Interface (2048 kbit/s)
Connector Type RJ-48 (female 8 pins)
Line Code HDB3
Framing Transparent; both framed and unframed modes supported
Error Detection Bipolar Violation
Line Impedance 120 Ohm (Twisted Pair)
Receive Signal Attenuation Range From 0 to -12 dB
Jitter Attenuator In transmit path
Overvoltage Protection TVS
Overcurrent Protection Fuse
Alarm Interface
Connector Type desktop version: 6 pin Mini DIN
1U version: DB-9 (male)
Relay Contact Current Up to 600 mA
Relay Contact Voltage Up to 110 VDC; up to 125 VAC
Console interface
Connector Type RS-232 DCE, DB-9 (female)
Protocol Asynchronous, 9600 bit/s, 8 bit/symbol, 1 stop bit, no parity
Modem Control Signals DTR, DSR, CTS, RTS, CD
Diagnoctic modes
Loopbacks Local, Remote
BER Tester Built-in
Control Via console RS-232 port
Physical
Box Desktop or 1U rack mount for 19-inch cabinet
Dimensions 200 mm x 260 mm x 65 mm (desktop version)
444 mm x 262 mm x 44 mm (1U version)
Weight 1100 g (desktop version)
3400 g (rack-mount version)
Power source
AC power source 176-264 V, 50 Hz
DC power source 36-72 V
Power consumption 20 VA Max
Environment
Temperature 0° - 50°С
Humidity 0 to 80 %, non-condensing

Optical Transceiver Parameters

Specification TM13 TS13 TS15 TW13 TW15 DW13 DW15
Fiber Type Multimode
50/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
Single Mode
9/125
No. of Fibers Two Two Two One One Two Two
Minimum Fiber Optic Cable Power Budget 13 dB 29 dB 29 dB 26 dB 26 dB 17 dB 17 dB
Fiber Optic Cable Minimum Length Limitation No No No No No No No
Maximum Fiber Optic Cable Length (depends on cable parameters) 2 - 5 km 40 - 80 km 80 - 150 km 40 - 60 km 40 - 60 km 25 - 40 km 25 - 40 km
Note Uses WDM, requires TW15 optical module at opposite end Uses WDM, requires TW13 optical module at opposite end Uses WDM, requires DW15 optical module at opposite end Uses WDM, requires DW13 optical module at opposite end
Transmitter
Transmitter Type LED FP LD DFB LD FP LD DFB LD FP LD DFB LD
Wavelength 1310 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm
Optical Output Power -19 dBm -5 dBm -5 dBm -8 dBm -8 dBm -14 dBm -14 dBm
Spectral width 200 nm 3 nm 1 nm 3 nm 1 nm 4 nm 2 nm
Receiver
Maximum Input Optical Power -14 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm -3 dBm 0 dBm 0 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity -32 dBm -34 dBm -34 dBm -34 dBm -34 dBm -31 dBm -31 dBm

MIB  MIB-files for SNMP-management

Return to Fiber Optic Modems and Multiplexors or Digital Communication Equipment


Copyright © 1996-2018 Cronyx
www-adm@cronyx.ru