Cronyx Site
About Cronyx
Products Prices Contact information Search English 
English Russian  Russian
Software Payment
What's new
F. A. Q.
Partners
Vacancies
Forum
Site map



Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX-4
(stand-alone model)

Discontinued, recommended replacement is: FMUX/M, FMUX/S

Specifications
Optical Transceiver Parameters
Documentation

Fiber Optic Multiplexor FMUX-4 Features:
  • Transmittion of four E1 channels via fiber optic link
  • Models with three E1 channels and one Ethernet 10Base-T channel
  • Single mode or multimode fiber
  • Distance up to 170 km
  • Compliance with ITU G.703, G.742, G.823, G.955
  • Local and remote loopbacks
  • Integrated BER tester
  • Console RS-232 port
  • Optional SNMP Ethernet 10Base-T control port
  • Remote management
  • Dry contacts alarm interface
  • Stand-alone or rack-mount 1U
  • AC or DC power
  • Certificate N OS-2-SP-1458 of Russian Ministry of Communications

FMUX 4E1 is a multiplexor for transmitting 4 E1 channels over the fiber optic link. All channels have independent sync signals with their own frequencies.

The device has optional channel (Ethernet 10Base-T or V.35/RS-530/RS-232/X.21). With this option box models have 3 E1 channels and one optional channel, rack mount models have 4 E1 channels and one optional channel (console configurable 4 E1 or 3 E1 + optional channel modes).

Models with Ethernet 10Base-T port support VLAN protocol.

FMUX has LEDs for channels ready state, optic transceiver operability, loopbacks enable state and test mode indication. Internal loopbacks and integral BER tester operation are controllable by the console port located on front panel or by switches. BER tester meters bit error rate in optic link using permanent or pseudo random code in compliance with the ITU-T O.151 Recommendation (test sequence length equals to 215-1=32767 bits).

Device state can be monitored by SNMP using separate Ethernet 10Base-T port.

Remote device management is available by remote login feature. Service data exchange is supported by additional service channel using same optic link.

Alarm indication relay with "dry contacts" interface in compliance with the ITU-T G.742 Recommendation, paragraph 10, is supplied.

The firmware of the device can be updated by user.

Currently available models are listed in Prices. Please, contact technical support if you are unsure which model to choose.

Specifications

Interface E1 (2048 kbit/sec)
Connector Type RJ-48 (female 8 pins)
Line Code HDB3
Framing Transparent; both framed and unframed modes supported
Error Detection Bipolar Violation
Line Impedance 120 Ohm (Twisted Pair)
Receive Signal Attenuation Range From 0 to -36 dB
Input Signal Measurement Precision 2 dB
Jitter Attenuator In transmit path
Overvoltage Protection TVS
Overcurrent Protection Fuse
Interface Ethernet
Interface 10Base-T
Connector Type RJ-45 (female)
Data rate 2048, 1024, 512, 256, 128 or 64 kbit/sec
Mode 10 Mbps Full-duplex, or
10 Mbps Half-duplex
Address table size 15000 MAC addresses
Maximum packet size 4224 bytes, including MAC header
Protocols Transparent or Cisco-HDLC bridging IEEE protocol, automatically selected
Quality of Service 8 priority levels
Alarm Interface
Connector Type 6 Pins Mini-DIN
Relay Contact Current Up to 250 mA
Relay Contact Voltage Up to 100 VDC
Control interface
Connector Type RS-232 DCE, DB-9 (female)
Protocol Asynchronous, 9600 bit/sec, 8 bit/symbol, 1 stop bit, no parity
Modem Control Signals DTR, DSR, CTS, RTS, CD
Diagnoctic modes
Loopbacks Local, Remote
BER Tester Built-in
Control By switches on front panel or via control port RS-232
Physical
Dimensions 200 mm x 260 mm x 65 mm
Weight 1100 g
Power source
AC power source 176-264 V, 50 Hz
DC power source 36-72 V
Power 20 VA Max
Environment
Temperature 0° - 50°ะก
Humidity 0 to 80 %, non-condensing

Optical transceiver parameters

Specification L15 L13X D13 D13S D85
Wavelength 1550 nm 1300 nm 1300 nm 1300 nm 850 nm
Fiber Type Single-mode Single-mode Single-mode Single-fiber, Single-mode Multimode
Light Source Laser Diode Laser Diode LED LED LED
Optical Output Power (avg) -3 dBm -3 dBm -19 dBm -17 dBm -20 dBm
Optical Power Monitoring (per G.956) Yes Yes No No No
Min. Receiver Input Power (10-10 BER) -39 dBm -39 dBm -38 dBm -36 dBm -39 dBm
Min. Cable Length Limitation No No No No No
Optic Cable Power Budget 34 dB 34 dB 17 dB 17 dB 18 dB
Max. Optic Cable Length (depends on optic cable) 85 - 170 km 56 - 85 km 28 - 42 km 28 - 42 km 3.5 - 5 km

Documentation

Some of the documents are in Adobe® Acrobat® Reader® format

PDF  FMUX-4 with four E1 ports (desktop) - User's Manual in Russian
PDF  FMUX-4 with three E1 ports and one Ethernet 10Base-T port (desktop) - User's Manual in Russian
MIB  MIB-files for SNMP-management

Return to Fiber Optic Modems and Multiplexors or Digital Communication Equipment


Copyright © 1996-2018 Cronyx
www-adm@cronyx.ru